PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Patersonia glabrata R.Br.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Leafy Purple-flag, Bugulbi (Cadigal)

Patersonia glabrata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Stout perennial herb 30–80 cm high.

Leaves cauline, linear, 10–60 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, flat, finely veined, glabrous, margins minutely tomentose near base.

Scapes 10–30 cm long, glabrous; spathe bracts lanceolate, 4–6.5 cm long, finely striate, sparsely silky, glabrescent, dark brown; margins 2–3 mm wide, scarious, translucent. Perianth tube 4–5 cm long; outer tepals ovate or circular, 20–30 mm long, 15–26 mm wide, pale violet; inner tepals lanceolate, c. 2 mm long. Filaments exserted 5–7 mm, fused. Ovary pubescent.

Capsule cylindrical, 20–40 mm long; seeds compressed ovoid-cylindrical, c. 4 mm long, brown, glossy with a white aril.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Coast and tablelands, as far inland as Rylstone; also in Qld and Vic.

Grows in woodland and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone and granite and coastal heath on sand.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown (1993); edited KL Wilson (May 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET