PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Peganum harmala L.
Family Nitrariaceae
Common name: African Rue, Harmal, Syrian Rue

Peganum harmala L. APNI*

Description: Much-branched, spreading perennial herb, 30–80 cm high, with woody rootstock, glabrous.

Leaves divided several times into narrow ± linear segments, 2–5 cm long.

Flowers on pedicels to 2 cm long. Sepals often toothed or divided, 8–20 mm long. Petals oblong, obtuse, 12–17 mm long, creamy-white. Stamens mostly 15.

Capsule usually depressed-globose, deeply lobed, 7–10 mm long, 8–12 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: occasionally naturalised in cultivation and pasture, recorded near Young and Savernake. Native of Spain & N Africa to Tibet.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Poisonous to stock if eaten. The seeds yield the dye 'Turkey Red'; also used at times as a spice and for oil. Peganum was formerly placed in Peganaceae.

Text by K.L. Wilson, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 3: 14-15 (1992), under Peganaceae.
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed June 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET