PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pelargonium asperum Willd.
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Rose Geranium

Pelargonium asperum Willd. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 100 cm high with an aromatic odour, harshly hairy; stems covered non-glandular and some glandular hairs; taproot ± fleshy.

Leaves alternate or opposite, pinnatisect or palmatisect with lamina ± ovate in outline, to 7 cm long and 6 cm wide, deeply 5–7-lobed, lobes toothed, hirsute; petiole 4–10 cm long.

Umbels 5–10-flowered; peduncle 3–6 cm long; pedicels 0–6 mm long. Calyx lobes 6–9 mm long, sepal spur 2–4 mm long. Petals 10–20 mm long, pink, posterior ones with deeper pink or purple markings. Fertile stamens usually 6.

Fruit 15–20 mm long; mericarps hirsute.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated, naturalized in coastal districts from Woy Woy to Jervis Bay. Native of Medit. region.

Cultivated as an ornamental and for its aromatic oil.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Cultivated as an ornamental and for its aromatic oil.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET