PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pelargonium australe Willd.
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Native Storksbill, Wild Geranium

Pelargonium australe Willd. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 50 cm high, softly hairy; stems densely covered short non-glandular hairs; taproot ± fleshy.

Leaves opposite with lamina ovate to ± circular, 2–9 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, shallowly 5–7-lobed, lobes undulate and toothed; pubescent or ± glabrous; petiole to 13 cm long.

Umbels 4–12-flowered; peduncle 3–10 cm long; pedicels 10–20 mm long. Calyx lobes 4–7 mm long, sepal spur 1–6, rarely to 8 mm long. Petals c. 8 mm long, pink, posterior ones usually with deeper markings. Fertile stamens 7 or 8.

Fruit 8–15 mm long; mericarps villous to pubescent.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Oct.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: On the coast generally grows on sand dunes or coastal cliffs, inland usually on rocky outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SFWP, ?LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET