PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pelargonium fragrans Willd.
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Nutmeg Geranium, Tutti Frutti Geranium

Pelargonium fragrans Willd. APNI*

Description: Compact subshrub to 50 cm high, finely pubescent; stems densely covered with short non-glandular hairs.

Basal leaves palmatifid, with lamina ± broad-ovate, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, 3–5-lobed, lobes undulate and toothed; finely pubescent; petiole 3–7 cm long, pubescent.

Umbels 4–8-flowered; peduncle 3–10 cm long; pedicels 0.4–0.7 cm long, lengthening after anthesis. Calyx reddish; lobes 4–6 mm long, sepal spur 8–10 mm long. Petals 8–12 mm long, white, the posterior ones usually with crimson markings. Fertile stamens 7 or 8.

Fruit not seen.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Afr. Cultivated, rarely naturalized in Sydney district.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET