PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pelargonium helmsii Carolin
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Alpine Stork's-bill

Pelargonium helmsii Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Pelargonium littorale subsp. helmsii (Carolin) Hellbr., ms. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 25 cm high, softly hairy; stems densely hairy with short non-glandular and glandular hairs; taproot ± fleshy.

Leaves opposite with lamina reniform to ± circular, 1–4 cm long, 1–4.5 cm wide, often shallowly lobed, lobes crenate, hairy with short scattered hairs; petiole to 13 cm long.

Umbels 5–12-flowered, compact; peduncle 3–7 cm long; pedicels c. 2 mm long. Calyx lobes 3–5 mm long, sepal spur < 1 mm long. Petals 6–8 mm long, deep pink, posterior ones sometimes with deeper markings. Fertile stamens 4 or 5.

Fruit 12–16 mm long; mericarps hirsute, awn with long golden hairs on inner surface.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine heath at higher altitudes in the Kosciusko district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET