PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pelargonium rodneyanum Mitch. ex Lindl.
Family Geraniaceae
Common name: Magenta Storksbill

Pelargonium rodneyanum Mitch. ex Lindl. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 40 cm high, softly hairy; stems with short glandular and a few non-glandular hairs; the roots bearing tubers, sometimes in chains.

Leaves mostly ± basal, lamina ± ovate to narrow-ovate, 2–5 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, shallowly 5–7-lobed, lobes crenate, veins sparsely hairy; petiole 3–10 cm long.

Umbels 2–7-flowered; peduncles often rising from base of plant, 5–12 cm long; pedicels 13–22 mm long. Calyx deep pink; lobes 3–5 mm long, sepal spur 5–9 mm long. Petals very unequal, to 18 mm long, deep pink, posterior ones with deeper markings. Fertile stamens 7 or 8.

Fruit 18–22 mm long; mericarps pilose.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in exposed rocky slopes in sclerophyll forest, chiefly from the Shoalhaven R. to the Bungonia Lookout.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET