PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pellaea falcata (R.Br.) Fée
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: sickle fern

Pellaea falcata (R.Br.) Fée APNI*

Synonyms: Pellaea falcata (R.Br.) Fée var. falcata APNI*
Simpliglottis grammata APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping with narrow-ovate scales.

Fronds 37–105 cm long; stipe 20–30% length of frond; stipe and rachis covered with scales and hairs. Lamina with 27–65, sometimes more pinnae; pinnae shortly stalked or sessile, oblong to linear-oblong, 22–56 mm long, 5–12 mm wide, dark green above, pale beneath, margins usually entire.

Sori in a continuous band, c. 1 mm wide; indusium membranous.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: widespread on the coast and ranges; west to Kaputar N.P.

In rocky places in sclerophyll forest and rainforest, widespread on the coast and ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.D. Bostock (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET