PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pellaea nana (Hook.) Bostock
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: Dwarf Sickle Fern

Pellaea nana (Hook.) Bostock APNI*

Synonyms: Pellaea falcata var. nana Hook. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short- to medium creeping with narrow-ovate scales.

Fronds 20–50 cm long; stipe 20–50% length of frond; stipe and rachis covered with scales and hairs. Lamina with 25–65 crowded sessile or shortly stalked pinnae; pinnae oblong to linear-oblong, c. 5–25 mm long, 2.5–7 mm wide, dark green above, pale beneath, margins usually entire.

Sori in a continuous band c. 1 mm wide; indusium membranous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: In rainforest or moist sclerophyll forest, often among rocks or on cliff faces or boulders.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.D. Bostock (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET