PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pellaea viridis (Forssk.) Prantl
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: Green Cliff Brake

Pellaea viridis (Forssk.) Prantl APNI*

Synonyms: Pellaea viridis (Forssk.) Prantl APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, scaly.

Fronds ± erect, in tufts, to 25–40 cm long; stipe 10–25 cm long, dark brown and shiny with scales at the base similar to those on the rhizome; lamina leathery, usually 2-pinnate, sometimes to 3-pinnate towards the base; pinnae alternate, lanceolate to ovate, 1–4 cm long, 0.7–2 cm wide, margins minutely crenate; bases usually truncate sometimes with spreading basal lobes, terminal pinnule larger.

Marginal band of sori continuous c. 1 mm wide.


Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally naturalized. Native of Pac., S Asia, Afr., Pac. Is.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***


One vaiety in NSW: Pellaea viridis var. viridis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET