PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pennisetum clandestinum Hochst. ex Chiov.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Kikuyu Grass

Pennisetum clandestinum Hochst. ex Chiov. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous and stoloniferous perennial to 0.9 m high; flowers bisexual, or unisexual and plants monoecious or dioecious.

Leaves with ligule a dense ciliate rim; blade 3–7 mm wide, glabrous or slightly hairy.

Inflorescence on short shoots mostly reduced to a cluster of 2–4 spikelets, enclosed in sheaths, terminal spikelet with up to 15 delicate bristles, the lateral with fewer. Spikelets bisexual or functionally unisexual, 10–20 mm long. Lower glume minute; upper 1–8 mm long. Lower lemma sterile, as long as the spikelet, 8–13-nerved; palea absent. Upper lemma bisexual, protogynous or functionally female with rudimentary stamens, or functionally male with rudimentary gynoecium: lemma similar to that of lower floret. Stamens in bisexual or male florets with very long, protruding filaments 2.5–5 cm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated for pasture, lawns and playing fields; a weed of gardens and roadsides. Native of trop. E Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET