PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pentaceras australe (F.Muell.) Hook.f. ex Benth.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Bastard Crow's Ash, Black Teak, Penta Ash

Pentaceras australe (F.Muell.) Hook.f. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree up to 25 m high.

Leaves mostly 15–50 cm long; leaflets 7–17, ovate to lanceolate, 3–15 cm long, 0.7–6.5 cm wide, apex acuminate to bluntly acuminate, base strongly asymmetric, margins entire or slightly crenate, glabrous, oil glands numerous and conspicuous; petiole 6–25 cm long; lateral petiolules 3–10 mm long.

Panicle many-flowered, much-branched. Flowers honey-scented. Calyx c. 0.5 mm long. Petals 2.5–3 mm long, white. Samara 2–5 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, light brown to yellowish, central part ± globose, surrounded by wing.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug.–Nov.; fruit ripe Nov.-Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry and subtropical rainforest of coastal districts, often regenerating freely after clearing; north from the Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET