PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pentachondra pumila (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Carpet Heath

Pentachondra pumila (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub forming mats to c. 40 cm diam.; branches pubescent or occasionally ± glabrous.

Leaves crowded, oblong to elliptic, 3–5 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, margins ciliate, lamina glabrous, ± shining, leathery, bluntly keeled, concave to convex or flat , lower surface 5–7-veined; petiole c. 0.5 mm long.

Flowers solitary, ± sessile, near end of branches, red or white; bracteoles shorter than sepals. Sepals c. 2 mm long. Corolla tube cylindrical, c. 4 mm long, outer surface glabrous; lobes c. 2 mm long, inner surface bearded.

Fruit globose or ± flattened, 6–8 mm diam., red; stone separating into distinct pyrenes, style persistent.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Dec.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows above treeline in heath, tall alpine herbfields, sod-tussock grassland and Epacris-Chionohebe feldmark in Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET