PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pentapogon quadrifidus (Labill.) Baill.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Fiveawn Speargrass

Pentapogon quadrifidus (Labill.) Baill. APNI*

Description: Loosely tufted annual or short-lived perennial to 0.7 m high.

Leaves with sheath enclosing culm, striate, glabrous or pubescent with hairs c. 0.5 mm long; ligule membranous, 1–2 mm long, subulate; blade tightly rolled, pilose with hairs to 1 mm long, flag usually glabrous.

Inflorescence a compact panicle, 3–15 cm long, to 2.5 cm wide, exserted or enclosed in uppermost sheath. Spikelets of 1 bisexual floret; rachis scabrous. Glumes keeled, aristate, margins membranous, glabrous, keel scabrous, lower 5–9 mm long, upper 6–10 mm long. Lemma 4–7 mm long, glabrous, 2-lobed, each lobe with 1 slender curved awn 3–8 mm long; awn from the sinus stout, twisted, geniculate, curved, 1.5–2.5 cm long; callus bearded with hairs c. 1 mm long. Palea awnless, glabrous.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and moist shady situations.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET