PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Peperomia blanda (Jacq.) Kunth
Family Piperaceae
Peperomia blanda (Jacq.) Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Piper blandum Jacq. APNI*

Description: Erect semi-succulent herb to 30 cm high.

Leaves opposite, ovate to obovate, 1–5 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex obtuse to acute, base cuneate to rounded, margins entire, pubescent, usually 5-veined from base; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Inflorescence terminal or axillary, 2–6 cm long, elongating to 4–10 c. during fruit formation; flowers crowded at first, becoming distant.

Drupes sessile.


Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in coastal areas, north from the Illawarra region.

Grows in moist situations, usually growing on rocks, sometimes terrestrial.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Sometimes placed in Peperomiaceae.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. floribunda

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET