PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Peperomia tetraphylla (G.Forst.) Hook. & Arn.
Family Piperaceae
Common name: Four-leaved Peperomia

Peperomia tetraphylla (G.Forst.) Hook. & Arn. APNI*

Synonyms: Peperomia affinis F.M.Bailey APNI*
Piper aemulum Endl. APNI*
Piper reflexum L.f. APNI*
Piper tetraphyllum G.Forst. APNI*

Description: Small decumbent or erect herb, stems 5–20 cm long.

Leaves in whorls of 4, elliptic to broad-ovate, 6–12 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, apex obtuse to ± acute, base cuneate to rounded, margins entire ± glabrous, glossy above, venation obscure; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescence terminal, flowers crowded, axis 1–3 cm long, c. 1 mm wide and enlarging to 2 mm wide during fruit formation. Ovary partly immersed in floral axis.

Drupes partly immersed in axis.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: coast and ranges north from Braidwood district.

Usually epiphytic or found growing on rocks in moist situations in rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Sometimes placed in Peperomiaceae.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET