PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Peperomia urvilleana A.Rich.
Family Piperaceae
Common name: Two-leaved peperomia

Peperomia urvilleana A.Rich. APNI*

Synonyms: Piper adscendens Endl. APNI*
Peperomia baueriana Miq. APNI*

Description: Spreading herb to 30 cm tall.

Leaves alternate; lamina obovoid-elliptic, (4-) 8–15 mm long, (3-) 6–10 mm broad; apex obtuse, generally rounded; 3-nerved, glabrous, glossy above; petiole 2–10 mm long, glabrous.

Spikes terminal or occasionally axillary, 2–6 cm long.

Fruit ovoid, brownish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Fiji and Samoa.

Grows in shady woodlands and forests, on mossy rocks and tree stumps, or epiphytic on trees.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Sometimes placed in Peperomiaceae.

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET