PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pereskia aculeata Mill.
Family Cactaceae
Common name: Barbados Gooseberry

Pereskia aculeata Mill. APNI*

Description: Woody shrub, at first erect but branches often long and scrambling, to 10 m long; older woody stems with clusters of straight spines 1–5 cm long; spines in axils of leaves curved, paired, 3–5 mm long.

Leaves obovate to elliptic, 4–7 cm long, 20–30 mm wide, ± succulent; petiole 3–6 mm long.

Flowers white, yellowish or pink, 25–40 mm diam.; ovary leafy, mostly spiny.

Fruit yellowish, 15–20 mm diam., smooth when mature.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of trop. Amer. Naturalized along river banks, lower Clarence R.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET