PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persea americana Mill.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Avocado

Persea americana Mill. APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; young growth covered with appressed, whitish hairs.

Leaves elliptic to obovate-oblong, 10–30 cm long, 4–10 cm wide, leathery, upper surface dark green, lower surface glaucous and sparsely hairy; secondary veins prominent, reticulum coarsely areolate; petiole 2–7 cm long.

Flowers 6–7 mm long, yellowish green. Calyx not persistent in fruit.

Fruit pear-shaped or globose, mostly 8–15 cm long, usually dark green, pulp fleshy, oily; seed globose, 30–40 mm diam.; sometimes fruit 5–7 cm long at end of season or on some naturalized plants.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated for its fruit, occasionally naturalized. Native of Mexico & C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET