PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria attenuata (R.Br.) Sojak
Family Polygonaceae
Persicaria attenuata (R.Br.) Sojak APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum attenuatum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Stout decumbent herb 60–100 cm high; stems glabrous or with very scattered long hairs.

Leaves narrow-ovate, ± falcate, 8–20 cm long, 15–50 mm wide, upper surface ± densely and coarsely antrorse, lower surface with sessile glands hidden below hairs; petiole 10–40 mm long; ocrea glabrous or sparsely hairy, with cilia 0–3 mm long.

Spikes elongate-cylindrical, very dense, 4–11 cm long, 6–10 mm diam. Perianth segments 2.8–3.8 mm long, white.

Achene lenticular, 2.0–2.5 mm long, 2.0–2.4 mm diam., dark brown to blackish.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered occurrences associated with water bodies in inland regions and on the North Coast. Also in tropical and subtropical Australia; Vanuatu, New Caledonia, Malesia, India to Taiwan, Africa.

Grows on margins of open swamps and streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

A generally hairy, robust perennial, at maturity forming large patches on and beside water, with long floating, rather inflated stems that have the capacity to root at the lower nodes. Only the typical subspecies occurs in NSW.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Dec 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. attenuata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET