PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria decipiens (R.Br.) K.L.Wilson
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: slender knotweed

Persicaria decipiens (R.Br.) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum decipiens R.Br. APNI*
Polygonum minus auct. APNI*
Polygonum salicifolium Brouss. ex Willd. APNI*
Polygonum serrulatum Lagasca APNI*
Polygonum salicifolium Brouss. ex Willd. APNI*

Description: Plant decumbent to ascending, to 30 cm high.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, 5–12 cm long, 5–13 mm wide, often with a purplish blotch near middle of upper surface, occasionally with scattered sessile glands on lower surface, veins and margins pubescent; petiole 0–7 mm long; ocrea with cilia 2–10 mm long.

Spikes elongate-cylindrical, slender, rather lax, 2–6 cm long, 3–4 mm diam.; perianth segments 1.7–2.5 mm long.

Achene lenticular or trigonous, 1.5–2.0 mm long, c. 1.5 mm diam., dark brown to black.


Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in eastern NSW; also in Qld, Vic, Tas, SA, NT and WA; also Norfolk Island, New Zealand, New Caledonia, Malesia, SW Asia, Mediterranean region, Africa.

In damp situations such as creek and lagoon banks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Variable species that needs further study.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET