PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria dichotoma (Blume) Masam.
Family Polygonaceae
Persicaria dichotoma (Blume) Masam. APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum dichotomum Blume APNI*

Description: Herb with stems creeping, prostrate to decumbent, slender, strongly retrorse-strigose.

Leaves angular-ovate to ovate, 3–7 cm long, 10–23 mm wide, retrorse hairs on veins and margins; petiole 1–7 mm long; ocrea with cilia 0.5–1 mm long.

Inflorescence of a few small 1- or 2-flowered clusters 5–8 mm diam. on relatively long branches with glandular hairs (lower branches with retrorsely strigose hairs). Perianth segments 3.0–4.0 mm long, white.

Achene lenticular, 2.0–2.3 mm long, c. 2 mm diam., red-brown to blackish.


Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Rarely collected (possibly confused with P. strigosa and P. praetermissa, with which it can grow). Coast south to Port Macquarie; also in Qld and NT; Ceylon and India to SE Asia, Ryukyu Islands and Fiji.

On swamp margins and creek banks.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET