PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria elatior (R.Br.) Sojak
Family Polygonaceae
Persicaria elatior (R.Br.) Sojak APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum elatius R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 90 cm high, stalked glandular hairs present on most parts, occasionally sessile glands present too.

Leaves narrow-ovate, 3–11 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, with sessile glands and scattered stalked glandular hairs on both surfaces, simple hairs on margins; petiole 5–15 mm long; ocrea with glandular hairs c. 0.5 mm long on upper margin.

Spikes elongate-cylindrical, dense, 1.8–5 cm long, 5–7 mm diam. Perianth segments 3.0–3.8 mm long, pink.

Achene lenticular, 2.1–2.5 mm long, c. 2.5 mm diam., black.


Habitat
Photo J. Miles

Habit
Photo J. Miles

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Distribution and occurrence: Rare; very scattered occurrences along coastal NSW and in SE Qld.

In damp places, usually on the margin of standing water.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

It could be confused with P. lapathifolia. It consistently differs from P. lapathifolia in having abundant stalked glandular hairs on stems, inflorescence branches and bracts, ocreas and leaves, not just scattered on the inflorescence branches as in P. lapathifolia.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET