PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Delarbre
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Water Pepper

Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Delarbre APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum hydropiper L. APNI*
Persicaria hydropiper f. ciliare Domin APNI*
Persicaria gracile R.Br. APNI*
Polygonum gracile R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending herb 50–120 cm high, ± glabrous.

Leaves narrow-ovate, 5–12 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, minutely glandular, pubescent on veins and margins; petiole 1–5 mm long; ocrea with upper margin mostly with cilia 3–5 mm long.

Spikes elongate-cylindrical, slender, lax, 3–9 cm long, 3–5 mm diam., with each flower cluster distinct, with only 1 mature flower per cluster at a time. Perianth segments 2.3–3.8 mm long.

Achene lenticular, 2.0–2.2 mm long, 1.5–1.8 mm diam., dark brown to black.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in eastern NSW; in eastern Australia; probably introduced in southwestern WA, and possibly introduced elsewhere. Widespread in the Northern Hemisphere including India and Malesia.

Common in damp open places, such as those favourable for pioneer species or introduced species.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET