PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria maculosa Gray
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Redshank, Jesus Plant

Persicaria maculosa Gray APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum persicaria L. APNI*

Description: Herb 40–60 cm high, stems ascending or erect, ± glabrous.

Leaves narrow-ovate, 3–8 cm long, 8–15 mm wide, often with dark purplish blotches, pubescent on veins and margins, surface slightly warty; petiole 0–7 mm long; ocrea with cilia 2–3 mm long.

Spikes short-cylindrical, dense, but often interrupted below, 1–2.5 cm long, 7–10 mm diam. Perianth segments 2.5–4 mm long, pink to whitish.

Achene 2.0–2.2 mm long, 1.6–1.9 mm diam., black.


Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally naturalised on the coast and tablelands; also naturalised in Vic, Tas, SA, WA. Native of Europe but widely naturalised elsewhere.

In open weedy sites.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET