PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Princes Feathers

Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum orientale L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb 1–2 m high, densely hairy, hairs 0.5–1.0 mm long, spreading to antrorse.

Leaves ± ovate, 6–22 cm long, 35–120 mm wide, occasionally with scattered sessile glands and/or stalked glandular hairs as well as spreading to antrorse hairs; petiole 1.5–8 cm long; ocrea pubescent, limb collar-like, to 7 mm wide, entire.

Spikes elongate-cylindrical, dense, 3.5–8 cm long, 5–10 mm diam. Perianth segments 2.6–4.0 mm long.

Achene unequally lenticular, 2.0–3.0 mm long, 2.1–3.0 mm diam., brown to black.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Distribution and occurrence: Widely distributed over the State and in warmer regions of Australia and Malesia.

Widespread in and near water.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

There is a cultivated form that has very big leaves and dark pink to red flowers; this is not known to be naturalised.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET