PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria strigosa (R.Br.) H.Gross
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Spotted Knotweed

Persicaria strigosa (R.Br.) H.Gross APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum strigosum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Herb with stems creeping, prostrate to decumbent, slender, strongly retrorse-strigose.

Leaves hastate or sagittate, 4–6.5 cm long, 15–32 mm wide, with sparse antrorse to occasionally retrorse hairs mostly restricted to veins and margins; petiole 8–25 mm long; ocrea with scattered antrorse hairs, upper margin glabrous or with scattered cilia to 1 mm long.

Inflorescence of 2–4 branches with small terminal subglobose flower clusters 5–10 mm long with bracts crowded at end of branches. Perianth segments 3.0–3.7 mm long, pink or white.

Achene lenticular or trigonous, 2.3–3.0 mm long, 1.8–2.2 mm diam., dark red-brown.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Common in coastal regions (less so on the South Coast); also in Qld; India to Malesia.

In open swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET