PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria subsessilis (R.Br.) K.L.Wilson
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Bristly knotweed, Hairy Knotweed

Persicaria subsessilis (R.Br.) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum subsessile R.Br. APNI*

Description: Stout decumbent hairy herb; hairs coarse, antrorse, 0.3–2.5 mm long.

Leaves lanceolate to very narrow-elliptic, 6–15 cm long, 8–23 mm wide, coarsely antrorsely hairy on both surfaces; petiole 2 mm long; ocrea antrorsely hairy, with marginal cilia 4–10 mm long.

Spikes elongate-cylindrical, ± dense, 2–5 cm long, 5–8 mm diam. Perianth segments 2.2–3 mm long, to 3.5 mm in fruit, white.

Achene lenticular, 2.0–2.5 mm long, 1.2–2.0 mm diam., black.


Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Occasional in coastal NSW; widespread in eastern Australia and northern WA; also in New Guinea and New Caledonia.

In open swamps and streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET