PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia acuminata L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Weston
Family Proteaceae
Persoonia acuminata L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia nutans subsp. C sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) p.p. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to spreading shrub, young branchlets moderately hairy.

Leaves narrow- to broad-elliptic to ovate to obovate or narrow-oblong, 0.8–2.2 cm long, 2.5–8.5 mm wide, flat, with recurved margins, discolorous, sparsely hairy when immature, glabrescent to sparsely so when mature, smooth but sometimes with ± longitudinal wrinkles on lower surface when dried; venation mostly obscure.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers mostly subtended by reduced leaves or leaves; pedicels 3–6 mm long, erect to spreading, glabrous. Tepals 7–10 mm long, apiculate, glabrous. Ovary glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in montane heath to wet sclerophyll forest, on granite, metasediments or basic volcanics; disjunctly distributed from the Ebor district to Barrington Tops and Hampton to the northern part of the Kanangra-Boyd plateau.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET