PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia adenantha Domin
Family Proteaceae
Persoonia adenantha Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia cornifolia subsp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or small tree, young branchlets moderately to densely hairy.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, 3–14 cm long, 6–30 mm wide, flat, with recurved margins, sparsely to moderately hairy when immature, glabrescent when mature, smooth.

Inflorescences usually growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers subtended by scale leaves or leaves; pedicels 1–4 mm long, erect, moderately to densely hairy. Tepals 10–13 mm long, caudate, moderately to densely hairy. Ovary glabrous to sparsely hairy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in heath to wet sclerophyll forest; north from Evans Head.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET