PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia asperula L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Weston
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Mountain Geebung

Persoonia asperula L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia nutans subsp. g sensu jacobs & pickard (1981) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect shrub, young branchlets moderately hairy.

Leaves narrow-oblong to oblong to elliptic or less frequently ovate, usually 0.7–2.2 cm long, 2–6 mm wide, flat, with recurved margins, concolorous to strongly discolorous, sparsely to moderately hairy when immature, sparsely to moderately so when mature, finely scabrous; venation obscure.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers mostly subtended by reduced leaves or leaves; pedicels 1–5 mm long, erect to spreading, sparsely to moderately hairy. Tepals 9–11 mm long, acute to apiculate, glabrous to moderately hairy. Ovary glabrous.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in montane heath to wet sclerophyll forest, on granite or metasediments; south from Sandhills Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: ?Vic.
AVH map***

This species occasionally hybridizes with P. chamaepeuce where they grow together.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET