PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia chamaepeuce Lhotsky ex Meisn.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Dwarf Geebung

Persoonia chamaepeuce Lhotsky ex Meisn. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub, young branchlets sparsely hairy to glabrous.

Leaves linear, 0.8–2.5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, not consistently curved, concave, smooth, usually glabrous.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers mostly subtended by leaves; pedicels 3–6 mm long, suberect to recurved. Tepals 9–13 mm long, caudate. Ovary glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest or woodland on various soils but not on those derived from sandstone; eastern tablelands from New England to Vic.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

This species occasionally hybridizes with P. asperula where they grow together.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET