PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia chamaepitys A.Cunn.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Mountain Geebung, Prostrate Geebung

Persoonia chamaepitys A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub, young branchlets moderately hairy.

Leaves linear, terete to subterete, 0.7–1.9 cm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, not consistently curved, sparsely to moderately hairy when young, sparsely hairy or glabrescent when mature.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers subtended by scale leaves or leaves; pedicels 1–3 mm long, suberect to spreading, moderately hairy. Tepals 9–18 mm long, shortly caudate or acute, sparsely to moderately hairy. Ovary densely hairy.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in heath or dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone; upper Goulburn R. valley through the Mellong Ra. and Blue Mtns to the Wingello district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST, CWS
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET