PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia cornifolia A.Cunn. ex R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Persoonia cornifolia A.Cunn. ex R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia cornifolia subsp. D sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub, young branchlets moderately to densely hairy.

Leaves elliptic to broad-elliptic to ovate, 2–8 cm long, 10–45 mm wide, flat, with ± recurved margins, sparsely to moderately hairy when immature, glabrescent when mature, smooth to slightly scabrous.

Inflorescences mostly terminated by a dormant bud; flowers mostly subtended by scale leaves; pedicels usually 1–2 mm long, erect, densely hairy. Tepals 10–13 mm long, acute to apiculate, moderately to densely hairy. Ovary moderately to densely hairy or rarely glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in woodland to dry sclerophyll forest on granite, sandstone and metasediments; north from Moonbi Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This species occasionally hybridizes with P. fastigata, P. terminalis, P. sericea and P. tenuifolia where it grows with these species; it also forms narrow hybrid-zones with P. oleoides where their distributions meet. It intergrades wih P. stradbrokensis north of Drake (NC).

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET