PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia cuspidifera L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Weston
Family Proteaceae
Persoonia cuspidifera L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia sp. D sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, young branchlets moderately to densely hairy.

Leaves narrow- to linear-spathulate, 1–2 cm long, 1.5–5 mm wide, ± incurved, moderately convex to revolute, moderately hairy when young, glabrescent when mature, strongly scabrous.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers mostly subtended by leaves; pedicels 2–5 mm long, spreading to suberect, moderately to densely hairy. Tepals 8–12 mm long, apiculate, moderately hairy. Ovary glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on sandstone; southern Pilliga Scrub and Warrumbungle foothills.
NSW subdivisions: NWS
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET