PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia hirsuta Pers.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Hairy Geebung

Persoonia hirsuta Pers. APNI*

Leaves spathulate to elliptic or narrowly so, 1.5–5 mm wide, with recurved margins.

Distribution and occurrence: Putty district to Glen Davis to Hill Top, at 350-600 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3KCi
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves linear to narrow-oblong, 0.75–1.5 mm wide, with revolute marginssubsp. hirsuta
Leaves spathulate to elliptic or narrowly so, 1.5–5 mm wide, with recurved marginssubsp. evoluta

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET