PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia isophylla L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Weston
Family Proteaceae
Persoonia isophylla L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub, young branchlets sparsely hairy.

Leaves terete, grooved below when dried, 1.2–3.0 cm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, often recurved, smooth, glabrous.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers mostly subtended by full-sized leaves; pedicels up to 1.5 mm long, spreading to suberect, glabrous to moderately hairy. Tepals 7–8 mm long, apiculate, sparsely hairy or glabrous. Ovary glabrous.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in heath or dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone; Gosford area south to Frenchs Forest.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET