PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia lanceolata Andrews
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Lance Leaf Geebung

Persoonia lanceolata Andrews APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia lanceolata subsp. a sensu jacobs & pickard (1981) Andrews APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub, young branchlets moderately to densely hairy.

Leaves oblanceolate to obovate or narrow-spathulate, 3–10 cm long, 4–32 mm wide, flat, glabrous to moderately hairy when young, glabrescent when mature, smooth.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers subtended by leaves; pedicels 1–5 mm long, erect, moderately to densely hairy. Tepals 10–12 mm long, acuminate to caudate, sparsely to densely hairy. Ovary glabrous.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in heath to dry sclerophyll forest on coastal sand and sandstone, coast and ranges from South West Rocks to Sassafras.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ?SC, CT, ST, CWS
AVH map***

This species occasionally hybridizes with P. linearis, P. katerae and P. virgata where it grows with these species.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET