PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Persoonia laurina Pers.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Laurel Geebung

Persoonia laurina Pers. APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent shrub, young branchlets densely hairy.

Leaves mostly opposite and decussate, ovate or narrow-oblong to oblong, 3.5–11 cm long, 10–60 mm wide, flat, with recurved margins, sparsely to moderately hairy when young, glabrescent when mature, smooth or moderately scabrous.

Inflorescences terminated by a dormant bud; flowers subtended by scale leaves; pedicels 0–2 mm long, erect, densely hairy. Tepals 12–15 mm long, obtuse to acute, densely hairy. Ovary glabrous or densely hairy.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: in heath to dry sclerophyll forest, mostly on sandstone; Bulahdelah south to Conjola and the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Ovary densely hairy; mature leaves smooth or scabrous2
Ovary glabrous; mature leaves scabroussubsp. leiogyna
2Mature leaves smoothsubsp. laurina
Mature leaves scabrous
                       Back to 1
subsp. intermedia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET