PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia levis (Cav.) Domin
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Broad-leaved Geebung

Persoonia levis (Cav.) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia salicina Pers. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub or small tree, young branchlets glabrous to moderately hairy.

Leaves oblanceolate to obovate or narrow-oblong or narrow-elliptic or spathulate, 6–14 cm long, 13–80 mm wide, flat, glabrous to sparsely hairy when young, glabrescent when mature, smooth.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers mostly subtended by scale leaves; pedicels 3–8 mm long, erect to spreading, sparsely to moderately hairy. Tepals 10–14 mm long, apiculate, glabrous to sparsely hairy. Ovary glabrous.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: in heath to dry sclerophyll forest, south from the Nambucca district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

This species occasionally hybridizes with P. acerosa, P. linearis, P. mollis subsp. ledifolia, P. myrtilloides and P. oxycoccoides.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET