PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia linearis Andrews
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Geebung

Persoonia linearis Andrews APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or small tree with lamellose-flaky bark, young branchlets moderately to densely hairy.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblong or linear-spathulate, 2–8.5 cm long, 1–6 mm wide, sparsely to moderately hairy when young, glabrescent when mature, smooth.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers subtended by scale leaves or leaves; pedicels 2–8 mm long, spreading to suberect, moderately to densely hairy. Tepals 11–14 mm long, apiculate or shortly caudate, sparsely to densely hairy. Ovary glabrous.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in sclerophyll forest or woodland on various soils; south from the Macleay R. catchment.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Geographic variations in leaf width is substantial and in some areas narrow- and broad-leaved variants occur close together on different substrates. Within some populations there is also noticeable variation in leaf width.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET