PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia media R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Persoonia media R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia attenuata subsp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub to tree, young branchlets usually glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves linear- to broad-elliptic to ovate, 3–14 cm long, 4–35 mm wide, flat, with recurved margins, glabrous to sparsely hairy when immature, glabrescent when mature, smooth.

Inflorescences terminated by a dormant bud or growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers subtended by scale leaves or leaves; pedicels 3–10 mm long, erect, glabrous to moderately hairy. Tepals 10–14 mm long, apiculate to caudate, glabrous to sparsely hairy. Ovary glabrous to sparsely or occasionally moderately hairy.


Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in dry sclerophyll forest to rainforest, chiefly on the ranges north from Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This species occasionally hybridizes with P. linearis and P. oleoides where it grows with those species.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET