PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia microphylla R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Persoonia microphylla R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia nutans subsp. F sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect shrub, young branchlets moderately hairy.

Leaves broad-elliptic to ovate to broad-ovate, 0.3–0.9 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, convex, with recurved to revolute margins, usually recurved towards the tip, slightly discolorous, sparsely to moderately hairy when immature, sparsely so when mature, scabrous; venation obscure.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers mostly subtended by leaves; pedicels 1–3 mm long, erect to spreading, glabrous to moderately hairy. Tepals 8–10 mm long, acute to apiculate, glabrous to sparsely hairy. Ovary glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in montane heath to dry sclerophyll forest, usually on sandstone; from Mt Werong to Taralga on the Great Divide and in the Corang and Endrick R. catchments of Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
AVH map***

This species occasionally hybridizes with P. mollis subsp. livens where they grow together.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET