PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia mollis R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Soft Geebung

Persoonia mollis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect to prostrate shrub, young branchlets moderately to densely hairy.

Leaves alternate to opposite or whorled, linear to narrow-elliptic to narrow-oblong to lanceolate to elliptic, 1.5–12 cm long, 0.8–17 mm wide, flat or convex, margins recurved to revolute, sparsely to moderately hairy when young, glabrescent to sparsely hairy when mature, smooth to moderately rough.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers subtended by scale leaves or leaves; pedicels 1–3 mm long, erect, moderately to densely hairy. Tepals 8–11 mm long, obtuse to caudate, moderately to densely hairy. Ovary glabrous.


Illustration
P. Scott

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in heath to wet sclerophyll forest, on sedimentary substrates (usually sandstone) or sometimes on metasediments, from the Blue Mtns and Hawkesbury R. south to the Clyde R.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Hybrids between subspecies of P. mollis and the following species are known: subsp. ledifolia and P. levis, subsp. leptophylla and P. linearis, and subsp. livens and P. microphylla.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves 4–12 cm long, 6–17 mm wide, with recurved margins, narrow-elliptic to lanceolate; plants erect2
Leaves 1.5–6 cm long, 0.8–15 mm wide (if leaves >6 mm wide then <4 cm long), with revolute or rarely recurved margins; elliptic to oblong to lanceolate or linear; plants erect or prostrate4
2Flower buds, and to a lesser extent young branchlets and young leaves, moderately to densely villous, with spreading, silky-white to copper coloured hairs 1–3 mm long3
Flower buds, and to a lesser extent young branchlets and young leaves, moderately silky-pubescent, with antrorse, silky-white hairs c. 0.5 mm long
                       Back to 1
subsp. nectens
3Hairs on flower buds, young branchlets and young leaves c. 1 mm long, silky-white when fresh, copper coloured when driedsubsp. mollis
Hairs on flower buds, young branchlets and young leaves 2–3 mm long, copper coloured when fresh or dried
                       Back to 2
subsp. maxima
4Leaves 2–15 mm wide, elliptic to oblong or narrowly or rarely linearly so, acute to acuminate or obtuse, with recurved to revolute margins, the undersurface exposed when dried5
Leaves 0.8–2 mm wide, linear, truncate to bluntly acute or obtuse, with tightly revolute margins that wholly or largely obscure the undersurface when dried
                       Back to 1
8
5Plants prostrate to decumbent; larger leaves usually >6 mm wide, usually obtusesubsp. revoluta
Plants erect; leaves <6 mm wide, acute to ± obtuse
                       Back to 4
6
6Leaves linearly to narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, 3–6 cm long, acutesubsp. caleyi
Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblong, 2–4 cm long, ± obtuse
                       Back to 5
7
7Tepals 9–11.5 mm long; longest hairs on buds and young leaves 0.4–1 mm longsubsp. ledifolia
Tepals 7.5–10.5 mm long; longest hairs on buds and young leaves 0.2–0.6 mm long
                       Back to 6
subsp. budawangensis
8Undersurface of leaves densely covered with appressed hairs; leaves green to grey-greensubsp. livens
Undersurface of leaves sparsely to moderately covered with appressed hairs; leaves bright green
                       Back to 4
subsp. leptophylla

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET