PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia nutans R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Nodding Geebung

Persoonia nutans R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia nutans subsp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Persoonia nutans R.Br. subsp. nutans APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub, young branchlets sparsely to moderately hairy.

Leaves linear, 1–3 cm long, 1–1.8 mm wide, usually flat, with recurved margins, sparsely hairy when immature, glabrescent when mature, smooth.

Inflorescences usually growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers mostly subtended by leaves; pedicels 7–12 mm long, recurved, glabrous. Tepals 8.5–11 mm long, caudate, glabrous. Ovary glabrous.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: in woodland to dry sclerophyll forest on laterite and alluvial sand; confined to the Cumberland Plain.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET