PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia oxycoccoides Sieber ex Spreng.
Family Proteaceae
Persoonia oxycoccoides Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia nutans subsp. e sensu jacobs & pickard (1981) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to spreading shrub, young branchlets sparsely to moderately hairy.

Leaves narrow- to broad-elliptic to ovate, 0.4–1.1 cm long, 1.5–6 mm wide, flat, with recurved margins, ± discolorous, sparsely to moderately hairy when immature, glabrescent to sparsely so when mature, smooth to slightly scabrous; venation obscure.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers subtended by reduced leaves or leaves; pedicels 2–5 mm long, erect to spreading, glabrous or rarely very sparsely hairy. Tepals 8–11 mm long, acute to apiculate, glabrous. Ovary glabrous.


Distribution and occurrence: in montane heath to dry sclerophyll forest, on sandstone; an area bounded by Mittagong, Jamberoo Pass and Tallong.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

This species occasionally hybridizes with P. levis where they grow together.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET