PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia pinifolia R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: pine-leaved geebung, mambara (Cadigal)

Persoonia pinifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, young branchlets moderately hairy.

Leaves terete when living, 3–7 cm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, often recurved, smooth, sparsely to moderately hairy when young, glabrescent when mature.

Inflorescences terminated by a dormant bud; flowers subtended by reduced leaves; pedicels 1–4 mm long, spreading to suberect, moderately hairy. Tepals 8–9 mm long, obtuse or shortly apiculate, moderately hairy. Ovary glabrous.


Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: in heath or sclerophyll forest on sandstone; Broken Bay to Royal N.P. and the lower Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Rare hybrids between this species and P. isophylla and P. linearis are known.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET