PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia procumbens L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Weston
Family Proteaceae
Persoonia procumbens L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia prostrata subsp. C sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub, young branchlets moderately to densely hairy.

Leaves obovate to spathulate to cuneate, 1.5–3.6 cm long, 4–17 mm wide, flat, with slightly recurved margins, sparsely hairy when immature, glabrescent when mature, smooth.

Inflorescences terminated by a dormant bud or growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers subtended by scale leaves or leaves; pedicels 1.5–3 mm long, erect, moderately to densely hairy. Tepals 7–9 mm long, apiculate, sparsely hairy. Ovary glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in woodland to dry sclerophyll forest on granite; from the Ebor-Backwater district.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET