PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia recedens Gand.
Family Proteaceae
Persoonia recedens Gand. APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia nutans subsp. c, p.p. sensu jacobs & pickard (1981) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to spreading shrub, young branchlets sparsely to moderately hairy.

Leaves narrow-oblong to narrow-elliptic, 1.0–2.0 cm long, 1.2–3.5 mm wide, flat, with flat to recurved margins, concolorous to slightly discolorous, sparsely hairy when immature, glabrescent when mature, smooth but with prominent longitudinal wrinkles on lower surface when dried; venation obscure.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers subtended by reduced leaves or leaves; pedicels 2–3.5 mm long, erect to spreading, glabrous. Tepals 9–10 mm long, apiculate, glabrous. Ovary glabrous.


Distribution and occurrence: in dry sclerophyll forest, on sandstone; higher Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2R
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET