PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia stradbrokensis Domin
Family Proteaceae
Persoonia stradbrokensis Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Persoonia cornifolia subsp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to small tree, young branchlets moderately to densely hairy.

Leaves elliptic to ovate to obovate or narrowly or rarely broadly so, 3–11 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, flat to convex, with slightly recurved margins, moderately to densely hairy when immature (but denser on margins), glabrescent when mature, smooth.

Inflorescences usually growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers subtended by scale leaves or leaves; pedicels 1–4 mm long, erect, moderately to densely hairy. Tepals 10–13 mm long, apiculate to caudate, moderately to densely hairy. Ovary moderately to densely hairy or rarely glabrous.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in coastal heath to dry sclerophyll forest, on coastal sand, sandstone and metasediments; north from Hastings R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This species occasionally hybridizes with P. lanceolata, P. levis, P. linearis, P. tenuifolia and P. virgata where it occurs with them.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET